The RSS Foundation issues several awards at each RSS conference.

Best Student Paper Award
This award is given the the best paper of the conference whose first author is a student.  The winner is selected from a group of finalists by an awards committee.

Best Paper Award
This award is given the the best paper of the conference.  The winner is selected from a group of finalists by an awards committee.

Best Systems Paper Award in Memory of Seth Teller
This award is given to outstanding systems papers presented at the RSS conference.  The winner is selected by an awards committee. The awards committee determines each year if a paper of sufficient quality is among the accepted papers and may decide not to give the award. In years when no award is given, the list of finalists considered by the awards committee will not be disclosed. This award was given for the first time in 2015. (more information)

 

 


2016


Best Student Paper

Winner

Coordinated multi-arm motion planning: Reaching for moving objects in the face of uncertainty
Seyed Sina Mirrazavi Salehian, Nadia Figueroa and Aude Billard

Finalists

Probabilistic Approaches to the AXB = YCZ Calibration Problem in Multi-Robot Systems
Qianli Ma, Zachariah Goh and Gregory S. Chirikjian

Coordinated multi-arm motion planning: Reaching for moving objects in the face of uncertainty
Seyed Sina Mirrazavi Salehian, Nadia Figueroa and Aude Billard

An End-To-End System for Accomplishing Tasks with Modular Robots
Gangyuan Jing, Tarik Tosun, Mark Yim and Hadas Kress-Gazit

Integrated force and distance sensing using elastomer-embedded commodity proximity sensors
Radhen Patel and Nikolaus Correll

 

Best Paper

Winner

Efficient Grounding of Abstract Spatial Concepts for Natural Language Interaction with Robot Manipulators
Rohan Paul, Jacob Arkin, Nicholas Roy and Thomas M. Howard

Finalists

Probabilistic Approaches to the AXB = YCZ Calibration Problem in Multi-Robot Systems
Qianli Ma, Zachariah Goh and Gregory S. Chirikjian

Coordinated multi-arm motion planning: Reaching for moving objects in the face of uncertainty
Seyed Sina Mirrazavi Salehian, Nadia Figueroa and Aude Billard

An End-To-End System for Accomplishing Tasks with Modular Robots
Gangyuan Jing, Tarik Tosun, Mark Yim and Hadas Kress-Gazit

Integrated force and distance sensing using elastomer-embedded commodity proximity sensors
Radhen Patel and Nikolaus Correll

Efficient Grounding of Abstract Spatial Concepts for Natural Language Interaction with Robot Manipulators
Rohan Paul, Jacob Arkin, Nicholas Roy and Thomas M. Howard

Robust Multimodal Sequence-Based Loop Closure Detection via Structured Sparsity
Hao Zhang, Fei Han and Hua Wang

 

Best Systems Paper in Memory of Seth Teller

Winners

An End-To-End System for Accomplishing Tasks with Modular Robots
Gangyuan Jing, Tarik Tosun, Mark Yim and Hadas Kress-Gazit

Lessons from the Amazon Picking Challenge: Four Aspects of Building Robotic Systems
Clemens Eppner, Sebastian Höfer, Rico Jonschkowski, Roberto Martín-Martín, Arne Sieverling, Vincent Wall and Oliver Brock

Finalists

Coordinated multi-arm motion planning: Reaching for moving objects in the face of uncertainty
Seyed Sina Mirrazavi Salehian, Nadia Figueroa and Aude Billard

An End-To-End System for Accomplishing Tasks with Modular Robots
Gangyuan Jing, Tarik Tosun, Mark Yim and Hadas Kress-Gazit

Lessons from the Amazon Picking Challenge: Four Aspects of Building Robotic Systems
Clemens Eppner, Sebastian Höfer, Rico Jonschkowski, Roberto Martín-Martín, Arne Sieverling, Vincent Wall and Oliver Brock

Street-View Change Detection with Deconvolutional Networks
Pablo F. Alcantarilla, Simon Stent, German Ros, Roberto Arroyo and Riccardo Gherardi

 


2015


Best Student Paper

Winner
On the hardness of unlabeled motion planning
Kiril Solovey, Dan Halperin

Finalists
IMU Preintegration on Manifold for Efficient Visual-Inertial Maximum-a-Posteriori Estimation
Christian Forster, Luca Carlone, Frank Dellaert, Davide Scaramuzza

Guidance and Navigation for UAV Airborne Docking
Daniel Wilson, Ali Goktogan, Salah Sukkarieh

Dealing with Difficult Instances of Object Rearrangement
Athanasios Krontiris, Kostas Bekris

 

Best Paper

Winner
Guidance and Navigation for UAV Airborne Docking
Daniel Wilson, Ali Goktogan, Salah Sukkarieh

Finalists
IMU Preintegration on Manifold for Efficient Visual-Inertial Maximum-a-Posteriori Estimation
Christian Forster, Luca Carlone, Frank Dellaert, Davide Scaramuzza

On the hardness of unlabeled motion planning
Kiril Solovey, Dan Halperin

Layered Interpretation of Street View Images
Ming-Yu Liu, Srikumar Ramalingam, Oncel Tuzel,

Policy Search for Multi-Robot Coordination under Uncertainty
Christopher Amato, George Konidaris, Ariel Anders, Gabriel Cruz, Jonathan How, Leslie Kaelbling

Dealing with Difficult Instances of Object Rearrangement
Athanasios Krontiris, Kostas Bekris

 

Best Systems Paper in Memory of Seth Teller

Winner
Autonomy Infused Teleoperation with Application to BCI Manipulation
Katharina Mulling, Arun Venkatraman, Jean-Sebastien Valois, John Downey, Jeffrey Weiss, Martial Hebert, Andrew Schwartz, Jennifer Collinger, Andrew Bagnell

Finalists
Chisel: Real Time Large Scale 3D Reconstruction Onboard a Mobile Device using Spatially Hashed Signed Distance Fields  
Matthew Klingensmith, Ivan Dryanovski, Siddhartha Srinivasa, Jizhong Xiao

Get Out of My Lab: Large-scale, Real-Time Visual-Inertial Localization
Simon Lynen, Torsten Sattler, Michael Bosse, Joel Hesch, Marc Pollefeys, Roland Siegwart,

Guidance and Navigation for UAV Airborne Docking
Daniel Wilson, Ali Goktogan, Salah Sukkarieh


Best Reviewer Award

Winner

Dylan Shell

Finalists

Jeannette Bohg
Joelle Pineau
Andrea Thomaz
Nick Carlevaris Bianco

 

 


2014


Best Student Paper

Winner
A New Type of Compliant, Underactuated Robotic Hand for Dexterous Grasping
Raphael Deimel, Oliver Brock

Best Paper

Winner
Asking for Help Using Inverse Semantics
Stefanie Tellex, Ross Knepper, Adrian Li, Daniela Rus, Nicholas Roy

Finalists
Cogging Torque Ripple Minimization via Position Based Characterization
Matthew Piccoli, Mark Yim

Control of Robotic Mobility-On-Demand Systems: a Queueing-Theoretical Perspective
Rick Zhang, Marco Pavone

Six-Degrees-of-Freedom Remote Actuation of Magnetic Microrobots
Eric Diller, Joshua Giltinan, Guo Zhan Lum, Zhou Ye, Metin Sitti

 


2013


Best Student Paper

Winner
Anticipating Human Activities using Object Affordances for Reactive Robotic Response
Hema Koppula and Ashutosh Saxena

Best Paper

Winner
Dynamics, Control and Planning for Cooperative Manipulation of Payloads Suspended by Cables from Multiple Quadrotor Robots
Koushil Sreenath, and Vijay Kumar

Finalists
An Exact Decentralized Cooperative Navigation Algorithm for Acoustically Networked Underwater Vehicles with Robustness to Faulty Communication: Theory and Experiment
Jeffrey Walls, Ryan Eustice
Generating Legible Motion
Anca Dragan, Siddhartha Srinivasa
Multi-Hypothesis Social Grouping and Tracking for Mobile Robots
Matthias Luber, Kai Arras

Best Student Presentation

Winner
Online Coverage by a Tethered Autonomous Mobile Robot in Planar Unknown Environments
Iddo Shnaps, Elon Rimon

Finalist
Incremental Block Cholesky Factorization for Nonlinear Least Squares in Robotics
Lukas Polok, Viorela Ila, Marek Solony, Pavel Smrz, Pavel Zemcik

Best Student Poster

Winner
High Altitude Stereo Visual Odometry
Michael Warren, Ben Upcroft

Finalist
Incremental Block Cholesky Factorization for Nonlinear Least Squares in Robotics
Lukas Polok, Viorela Ila, Marek Solony, Pavel Smrz, Pavel Zemcik

 


2012


Best Student Paper

Winner
Walking and running on yielding and fluidizing ground
Feifei Qian, Tingnan Zhang, chen Li, Aaron Hoover, Pierangelo Masarati, Paul Birkmeyer, Andrew Pullin, Ronald Fearing, Dan Goldman

Finalist
Formalizing Assistive Teleoperation

Anca Dragan, Siddhartha Srinivasa

Best Paper

Winner
Affine trajectory deformation for redundant manipulators
Quang-Cuong Pham, Yoshihiko Nakamura

Finalist
On Stochastic Optimal Control and Reinforcement Learning by Approximate Inference
Konrad Rawlik, Marc Toussaint, Sethu Vijayakumar

 


2011


Best Student Paper

Winner
From Caging to Grasping
Alberto Rodriguez, Matthew T. Mason, Steve Ferry

Finalists
Monte Carlo Pose Estimation with Quaternion Kernels and the Bingham Distribution
Jared Glover, Gary Bradski, Radu Bogdan Rusu
Finite-Time Regional Verification fo Stochastic Nonlinear Systems
Jacob Steinhardt, Russ Tedrake

Best Paper

Winner
Identification and Representation of Homotopy Classes of Trajectories for Search-based Path Planning in 3D
Subhrajit Bhattacharya, Maxim Likhachev, Vijay Kumar

Finalist
Cross-Entropy Randomized Motion Planning
Marin Kobilarov

 


 2010


Best Student Paper

Winner
Passive torque regulation in an underactuated flapping wing robotic insect
P. Sreetharan and R. Wood

Best Paper

Winner
Biophysically inspired development of a sand-swimming robot
R. Maladen, Y. Ding, P. Umbanhowar, A. Kamor and D. Goldman

Finalist
Color-Accurate Underwater Imaging using Perceptual Adaptive Illumination
I. Vasilescu, C. Detweiler and D. Rus

Best Open Source Code

Winner
Incremental Sampling-based Algorithms for Optimal Motion Planning
S. Karaman and E. Frazzoli

 


 2009


Best Student Paper

Winner
Cooperative manipulation and transportation with aerial robots

N. Michael, J. Fink and V. Kumar

Best Paper

Winner
LQR-trees: Feedback motion planning on sparse randomized trees
R. Tedrake

 


 2008


Best Student Paper

Winner
Friction-Induced Velocity Fields for Point Parts Sliding on a Rigid Oscillated Plate

Thomas Vose, Paul Umbanhowar, Kevin Lynch

Finalists
Bridging the Gap of Abstraction for Probabilistic Decision Making on a Multi-Modal Service Robot
Sven Schmidt-Rohr, Steffen Knoop, Martin Lösch, Rüdiger Dillmann
Approximation Schemes for Two-Player Pursuit Evasion Games with Visibility Constraints
Sourabh Bhattacharya, Seth Hutchinson
Proofs and Experiments in Scalable, Near-Optimal Search by Multiple Robots
Geoffrey Hollinger, Sanjiv Sing
Stochastic Recruitment: A Limited-Feedback Control Policy for Large Ensemble Systems
Lael Odhner, Harry Asada
Controlling Shapes of Ensembles of Robots of Finite Size with Nonholonomic Constraints
Nathan Michael, Vijay Kumar

 


 2007


Best Student Paper

Winner
An Implicit Time-Stepping Method for Multibody Systems with Intermittent Contact
Nilanjan Chakraborty, Stephen Berard, Srinivas Akella, and Jeff Trinkle

Finalists
Dimensionality Reduction Using Automatic Supervision for Vision-Based Terrain Learning
Anelia Angelova, Larry Matthies, Daniel Helmick, and Pietro Perona
A Fundamental Tradeoff between Performance and Sensitivity within Haptic Rendering
Paul Griffiths, Brent Gillespie, and Jim Freudenberg

 


 2006


Best Student Paper

Winner
Improving Robot Navigation Through Self-Supervised Online Learning
B. Sofman, E. Lin, J. Bagnell, N. Vandapel, A. Stentz

 


 2005


No award given