Skip to content
- Area chairs are selected by the program chair.
- Area chairs may serve at most two consecutive years and then are not eligible as area chairs for the next two years.
Past Area Chairs
|
2005 |
2006 |
2007 |
2008 |
2009 |
2010 |
2011 |
2012 |
2013 |
2014 |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
Karl Bohringer |
x |
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oliver Brock |
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Martin Buehler |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wolfram Burgard |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Peter Corke |
x |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gregory Dudek |
x |
x |
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hugh Durrant-Whyte |
x |
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Geoff Gordon |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Satoshi Kagami |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lydia Kavraki |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alonzo Kelly |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vijay Kumar |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kevin Lynch |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Leonard |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
Andrew Ng |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Al Rizzi |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Daniela Rus |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ken Salisbury |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nancy Amato |
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dieter Fox |
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rob Howe |
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Alonzo Kelley |
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brad Nelson |
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ron Parr |
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jeff Trinkle |
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Katsu Yamane |
|
x |
x |
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Antonio Bicchi |
|
x |
|
x |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Vincent Hayward |
|
x |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hiroshi Ishiguro |
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hod Lipson |
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Newman |
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Panos Trahanias |
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jing Xiao |
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
Jaydev Desai |
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yoky Matsuoka |
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Darius Burschka |
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kazuhito Yokoi |
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Allison Okamura |
|
|
x |
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Roland Siegwart |
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shin-ichi Hirai |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Levin Lynch |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Michael McCarthy |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Giuseppe Oriolo |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thierry Simeon |
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Frank van der Stappen |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
Atsushi Konno |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jose Neira |
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
Nick Roy |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Metin Sitti |
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Srinivas Akella |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Devin Balkom |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tetsunari Inamura |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jana Kosecka |
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jun Morimoto |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
Lynne Parker |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hajime Asama |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ayanna Howard |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eric Klavins |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Danica Kragic |
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
Toru Omata |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stergios Roumeliotis |
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Russ Tedrake |
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alin Albu-Schäffer |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
José Castellanos |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
David Hsu |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dan Koditschek |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
James Kuffner |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jan Peters |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
Sanjiv Singh |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cyrill Stachniss |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stefan Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Siddartha Srinivasa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Frank Dellaert |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Han-Lim Choi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
Giorgio Grisetti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrea Thomaz |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Jun Morimoto |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrew Bagnell |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joelle Pineau |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
x |
|
|
x |
|
Uluç Saranlı |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
George Kantor |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ingmar Posner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andrew Davison |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Takayuki Kanda |
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pieter Abbeel |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Ryan Eustice |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Hadas Kress-Gazit |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Luis Sentis |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Juan Tardos |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Gordon Wyeth |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tim Barfoot |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Noah Cowan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Seth Hutchinson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
x |
x |
Katherine Kuchenbecker |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cédric Pradallier |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Salah Sukkarieh |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sethu Vijayakumar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Dinesh Pai |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
|
Dylan Shell |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
Dan Goldman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
Ashutosh Saxena |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
Marc Toussaint |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
Fabio Ramos |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
|
Calin Belta |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
Maren Bennewitz |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
Jonas Buchli |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
Tom Drummond |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
Paolo Robuffo Giordano |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
Kris Hauser |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
Max Lixhachev |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
Dinesh Manosha |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
Domenico Prattichizzo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
|
Nabil Simaan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
Leila Takayama |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
x |
|
Ben Upcroft |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
|
Ron Alterovitz |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
Kostas Bekris |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
x |
|
Guy Hoffman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
x |
|
Geoffrey Hollinger |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
Dongjun Lee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
Ian Reid |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
Julie Shah |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
Gabe Sibley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
Nabil Simaan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
|
Mark Yim |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
|
Aude Billard |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Raffaella Carloni |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Matei Ciocarlie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
Maria Gini |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Sertac Karaman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Hedvig Kjellstrom |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Dana Kulic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Cecilia Laschi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Jyh-Ming Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Ming Lin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Todd Murphey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
Mac Schwager |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Stephanie Tellex |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
|
Dawn Tilbury |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
|
Eiichi Yoshida |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
x |
Angela Schoellig |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Brenna Argall |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Hanna Kurniawati |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
Jeannette Bohg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Jonathan Hurst |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Jonathan Kelly |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
Justus Piater |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
Katie Byl |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
Kostas Daniilidis |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Koushil Sreenath |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
Marco Pavone |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
Matthew Walter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
Mehmet Dogar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
x |
Nancy Pollard |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Nathan Michael |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Sergey Levine |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
|
Tamim Asfour |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Matteo Bianchi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
David Braun |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Maya Cakmak |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Andrea Censi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Sami Haddadin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Tucker Hermans |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Ani Hsieh |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Matt Johnson-Roberson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Enkelejda Kasneci |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Jens Kober |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Dana Kulic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Daniel Lee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Huaping Liu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Jason O’Kane |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Kirstin Petersen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Laurel Riek |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |
Elliott Rouse |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
x |