2019
Winner
Learning to Throw Arbitrary Objects with Residual Physics
Zeng, Andy; Song, Shuran; Lee, Johnny; Rodriguez, Alberto; Funkhouser, Thomas A.
Finalists
An Online Learning Approach to Model Predictive Control
Wagener, Nolan; Cheng, Ching-an; Sacks, Jacob; Boots, Byron
Differentiable Algorithm Networks for Composable Robot Learning
Karkus, Peter; Ma, Xiao; Hsu, David; Kaelbling, Leslie; Lee, Wee Sun; Lozano-Perez, Tomas
Modeling and Control of Soft Robots Using the Koopman Operator and Model Predictive Control
Bruder, Daniel; Gillespie, Brent; Remy, C. David; Vasudevan, Ram
Network Offloading Policies for Cloud Robotics: A Learning-Based Approach
Chinchali, Sandeep; Sharma, Apoorva; Harrison, James; Elhafsi, Amine; Kang, Daniel; Pergament, Evgenya; Cidon, Eyal; Katti, Sachin; Pavone, Marco
2018
Winners
Embedded High Precision Control and Corn Stand Counting Algorithms for an Ultra-Compact 3D Printed Field Robot
Erkan Kayacan, Zhongzhong Zhang, Girish Chowdhary
Finalists
Autonomous Adaptive Modification of Unstructured Environments
Maira Saboia da Silva, Vivek Thangavelu, Walker Gosrich, Nils Napp
Agile Autonomous Driving using End-to-End Deep Imitation Learning
Yunpeng Pan, Ching-An Cheng, Kamil Saigol, Keuntaek Lee, Xinyan Yan, Evangelos Theodorou, Byron Boots
2017
Winners
XPose: Reinventing User Interaction with Flying Cameras
Ziquan Lan, Mohit Shridhar, David Hsu, Shengdong Zhao
Finalists
An Inductance-Based Sensing System for Bellows-Driven Continuum Joints in Soft Robots
Wyatt Felt, Maria Telleria, Thomas Allen, Gabriel Hein, Jonathan Pompa, Kevin Albert, David Remy
Dynamic Walking on Randomly-Varying Discrete Terrain with One-step Preview
Quan Nguyen, Ayush Agrawal, Xingye Da, William Martin, Hartmut Geyer, Jessy Grizzle, Koushil Sreenath
2016
Winners
An End-To-End System for Accomplishing Tasks with Modular Robots
Gangyuan Jing, Tarik Tosun, Mark Yim and Hadas Kress-Gazit
Lessons from the Amazon Picking Challenge: Four Aspects of Building Robotic Systems
Clemens Eppner, Sebastian Höfer, Rico Jonschkowski, Roberto Martín-Martín, Arne Sieverling, Vincent Wall and Oliver Brock
Finalists
Coordinated multi-arm motion planning: Reaching for moving objects in the face of uncertainty
Seyed Sina Mirrazavi Salehian, Nadia Figueroa and Aude Billard
An End-To-End System for Accomplishing Tasks with Modular Robots
Gangyuan Jing, Tarik Tosun, Mark Yim and Hadas Kress-Gazit
Lessons from the Amazon Picking Challenge: Four Aspects of Building Robotic Systems
Clemens Eppner, Sebastian Höfer, Rico Jonschkowski, Roberto Martín-Martín, Arne Sieverling, Vincent Wall and Oliver Brock
Street-View Change Detection with Deconvolutional Networks
Pablo F. Alcantarilla, Simon Stent, German Ros, Roberto Arroyo and Riccardo Gherardi
2015
Winner
Autonomy Infused Teleoperation with Application to BCI Manipulation
Katharina Mulling, Arun Venkatraman, Jean-Sebastien Valois, John Downey, Jeffrey Weiss, Martial Hebert, Andrew Schwartz, Jennifer Collinger, Andrew Bagnell
Finalists
Chisel: Real Time Large Scale 3D Reconstruction Onboard a Mobile Device using Spatially Hashed Signed Distance Fields
Matthew Klingensmith, Ivan Dryanovski, Siddhartha Srinivasa, Jizhong Xiao
Get Out of My Lab: Large-scale, Real-Time Visual-Inertial Localization
Simon Lynen, Torsten Sattler, Michael Bosse, Joel Hesch, Marc Pollefeys, Roland Siegwart,
Guidance and Navigation for UAV Airborne Docking
Daniel Wilson, Ali Goktogan, Salah Sukkarieh